Regulation of Polycomb activities in floral stem cell control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90517096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石濱 泰  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30439244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発現制御 / 発生・分化 / エピジェネティクス / 細胞周期 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Arabidopsis flower development, expression of the stem cell determinant WUSCHEL (WUS) is negatively regulated by multiple genetic pathways, composed of receptor kinases and transcription factors (Plant Reproduction, 2018)。We show that the zinc finger transcription factor KNUCKLES (KNU) directly binds to WUS and terminate WUS expression in two steps (Plant Cell 2019). KNU causes eviction of the SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling factor and then recruits Polycomb repressive complex 2 (PRC2) group complex to silence WUS. In parallel to KNU, two other transcription factors SUPERMAN (SUP) and CRABS CLAW (CRC) are expressed to surround the stem cells in two consecutive manners. SUP interacts PRC2 and fine-tunes local auxin signaling by negatively regulating the expression of the auxin biosynthesis genes (EMBO J, 2018). CRC controls floral meristem determinacy through the regulation of auxin homeostasis and biosynthesis, thus repressing WUS (Nature Comm 2017; 2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花がおしべやめしべをつくり、次世代の種を残すためには、花の元となる幹細胞が十分に増殖した後に、増殖を止める必要がある。私達は、花のつぼみの中心部にあり花の元となる幹細胞の増殖を止める詳細な仕組みを世界に先駆けて明らかにした。特にヒストン修飾やクロマチンの構造を変化させるエピジェネティック制御因子が作用することで、幹細胞制御因子や植物ホルモン制御因子の発現制御に働く。この成果により、花の大きさや数などが調節できるようになれば、園芸植物の花の改良や穀物類の増産などが期待できる。