Cis-regulatory polymorphism responsible for allele-expression-bias that contributes to mouse phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Toshihiko Shiroishi  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (90171058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Toyoyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (20356257)
AMANO Takanori  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (20419849)
KISO Ayako (OKA Ayako)  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 博士研究員 (80425834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝学 / ゲノム / 進化 / 発生制御 / 発生・分化 / 進化・分化 / マウス / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify genomic polymorphisms on cis-control sequences, which are responsible for strain differences in mouse phenotype, we conducted a genetic study with mouse strains derived from two genetically differentiated subspecies. We quantified gnome-wide expression levels of alleles in liver, testis, and growth cartilage tissues prepared from interspecific F1 cross of the two different subspecies-derived strains and intersubspecific consomic strains. Next, we explored chromatin modification sites by ChIP-seq method and open chromatin sites by ATAC-seq method, and found numerous cis-control sequence candidates, which were correlated with difference in the allele expression level. Furthermore, we identified genomic polymorphisms (SNPs) that cause the allele expression differences in specified genes by reporter expression assays using cultured cells and transgenic mice.