Before and after the neck: to understand the vertebrate body elaboration from the perspective of muscle, skeleton, and nerve development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shigeru Kuratani  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 倉谷形態進化研究室, 主任研究員 (00178089)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊椎動物 / 頭頸部 / 発生 / 進化 / 中胚葉 / 体節 / 体壁 / ナメクジウオ / 形態進化 / 比較発生学 / 実験発生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ertebrate can be characterized by the posession of head mesoderm. Through the study using amphioxus, an animal with no head mesoderm, we found that the head mesoderm was obtained by topographical shift of early mesoderm, and by suppression of this shift, we showed that amphioxus-like mesoderm could be partially phenocopied in vertebrate embryos.
Cyclostomes were employed for the study of hypobranchial muscle (HBM) development. Through comparative embryological observation and cell lineage analyses, we found that the deep position of the gnathostome HBM arose as the result of the shift of relative positions between the pharynx and pericardium. In the ongoing study using elasmobranch (shark) embryos, we have so far found that two paralogues of Lbx genes are diferentially expressed in the anterior and posterior portions of the HBM primordia. Of those, cyclostome HBM resemble more the posterior. We suspect gene duplication behind the novel patterns of muscle.