Project/Area Number |
15H02419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IMACHI Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 主任研究員 (20361933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉木 秀幸 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (00421842)
高木 善弘 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (10399561)
諸野 祐樹 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー代理 (30421845)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アーキア / 培養 / バイオリアクター / 海底堆積物 / 嫌気性微生物 / 微生物 / 生物多様性 / 古細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cultivation of microorganisms is crucial to develop our understanding of microbial physiology, genetics and ecology. However, many microorganisms, particularly members of the domain Archaea, remain uncultured under laboratory conditions. In this study, we attempted to cultivate and isolate fastidious but ecologically important uncultured Archaea. To isolate such archaeal members, we used bioreactor enrichment containing such uncultured archaea as inoculum, which we established from deep-sea methane seep sediment during our previous JSPS KAKENHI projects. After many cultivation attempts combined with molecular-based techniques, we successfully enriched several uncultured archaea and eventually obtained an archaeon belonging to the DSAG group. In addition, we revealed a part of physiology and genetic properties of the DSAG archaeon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微生物を培養し、その詳細な性状を調べることは生物学を基礎とするあらゆる学術・産業分野において重要な課題である。しかしながら、環境中に生息する微生物の多くは人為的に培養されておらず、特にドメイン・アーキアに属する微生物の培養例は少ない。本研究では、これまで環境中に普遍的かつ優占的に存在する事が予見されていた複数種のアーキアの培養に成功した。特に進化学的観点から現在大きな注目を集めているDSAGアーキアの培養に世界で初めて成功したことは画期的な成果である。