Origin and multiple development of herbivory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Makoto  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80204494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 啓生  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (00510512)
奥山 雄大  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (40522529)
川北 篤  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80467399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords潜葉虫 / 送粉 / 植物食 / 被子植物 / 絶対送粉共生 / 多様化 / コミカンソウ科 / 多様性 / 寄主特異性 / 送粉者群集 / 食植者 / コケ食 / 栽培共生 / ハモグリバエ / コミカンソウ属 / ハナホソガ / コケ / キノコバエ / コケ植物 / シギアブ科 / コバネガ科 / キノコバエ科 / 装飾花 / コバネガ / シギアブ / 食植性昆虫 / 食植性 / 共生 / 共進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on evolution of phytophagous insects associated with the most basal plant group, Bryophyte, we explored biodiversity, morphology, ecology, host-specificity and phylogeny of Micropterigidae and Spaniinae (Rhagionidae). In addition, we discovered the first example of insect gall on bryophytes from Peru. The gall formed on Monoclea thallus was unique in that the gall was neither ornamented nor sclerotized unlike the galls on seed plants. Together with these research, we created a preliminary database of host plants of Japanese leaf-miners. As for mutual plant-herbibore interactions, obligate pollination mutualism has been konwn only from Old World. We discovered an obligate pollination mutualism of Phyllanthaceae from the Neotropics. By compiling the knowledges on the mutualism so far accumulated, we published a treatise entitled "Obligate pollination mutualism".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腐肉食や肉食だった昆虫がいかに植物食になったのか、いまだにコケ食を続けている祖先的な昆虫(コバネガ科やシギアブ科)はどのような生態をしているか、虫えいはいかに起源したか、潜葉虫はいかに多様化していったか、種子食性の昆虫がいかに送粉者に変化し、植物の共生のパートナーになっていったのか、といった進化の重要なテーマに本研究は切り込んだ。これらの発見は、植食者がいかに起源し、どのように多様化していったかについて、新しい視点を提供するものである。また、コミカンソウ科の絶対送粉共生についてまとめた英語の総説は、高度に相互依存的な一対一の共生関係のモデル系として、進化学や生態学の発展に寄与するであろう。