Circadian rhythm and maturation in children with high sensitivity to light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Shigekazu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00292376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野井 真吾  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00366436)
森田 健  福岡女子大学, 人間環境科学研究科, 教授 (20326474)
黒川 修行  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30431505)
太田 英伸  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 研究生 (80422103)
北村 真吾  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 室長 (80570291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光環境 / 概日リズム / メラトニン / 子ども / 睡眠 / 初経 / 性成熟 / 非視覚作用 / 人類学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian rhythms of school-age children were more susceptible to the effects of blue-enriched white light before going to bed than adults. In addition, the sleep of school-age children with lower age had a strong connection with the biological clock and was more susceptible to the use of media at bedtime. The circadian rhythm of children who participated in the camp which used artificial lighting as little as possible tended to be synchronized with the natural light and dark cycle. In addition, short sleep time at school age and late bedtime tended to be associated with the onset of menarche.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の子どもの睡眠時間は世界的に短く、睡眠が夜型化している。夜の光は体内時計に作用し睡眠の夜型化を引き起こす要因となるが、子どもで夜の光の影響を調べた研究は少ない。本研究では、学童期の子どもが大人に比べて夜の光の影響を受けやすいことを光の波長特性も含めて明らかにし、人工照明に頼らないキャンプ時の生体リズムの特徴を明らかにし、さらに学童期の夜型の睡眠と性成熟の関連も明らかにした。現代社会の子どもの抱える問題を学術的に明らかにした貴重な成果と言える。