Elucidation of sugar and starch accumulation mechanism in rice stems using mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
OHSUGI Ryu  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40343107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 直大  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70466811)
廣瀬 竜郎  高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 教授 (90355579)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsショ糖代謝 / イネの多用途利用 / イネ茎部 / 突然変異体 / ショ糖転流 / ショ糖輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on a 'high stem-sugar trait’ (ability to accumulate sucrose, glucose and fructose in the stem), which is the key to using rice straw as livestock feed and bioethanol feedstock. The two main results are as follows. (1) We demonstrated that the high stem-sugar trait can be improved by inhibiting the starch accumulation in the stems, without negative effects on growth, and then established several lines that is superior to existing forage rice varieties with regard to the trait. (2)Through biochemical and physiological analyses on vacuolar invertase, which is involved in sucrose degradation, we have shown that this enzyme is an important factor in controlling the distribution of photosynthetic products in the rice plant, especially to the young panicles, to determine the size of grain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、生育や子実収量に負の影響を与えずにイネ茎部の糖質及び脂質の組成や蓄積量を改変することが可能であることが、モデル品種「日本晴」のみならず実用品種「リーフスター」や「たちすずか」で実証された。これらの実用品種は既存品種のなかでは比較的ショ糖を高蓄積することが知られているが、これらを超える‘高糖性’系統の作出に成功したことは、今後の飼料・エネルギー用新品種の育種を大きく前進させ、稲藁や水田の有効利用、再生可能エネルギーの供給向上への貢献が期待される。また、ショ糖の分解に関わる酵素がイネの子実サイズの決定に深く関与することが示されたことは、今後の多収品種育成に資する重要な知見である。