Studies on the molecular basis and evolution of Prunus-specific self-incompatibility recognition system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tao Ryutaro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10211997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 剛士  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50611919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords果樹園芸学 / 園芸学 / 受粉受精 / 自家不和合性 / 果樹ゲノム解析 / 果樹 / 果樹ゲノム科学 / 組換え遺伝子 / 園芸 / 園芸ゲノム科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide analysis of the evolutional radiation of S locus-related F-box genes were conducted to elucidate the evolutionary path to the establishment of the Prunus-specific S-RNase-based gametophytic self-incompatibility (GSI) system. The analysis indicated that the Prunus pollen S F-box gene, SFB, diverged from pollen S F-box genes of the Malinae (Rosaceae), Solanaceae, and Plantaginaceae. early after the establishment of the Eudicots. The analysis also indicated the Prunus SFB gene originated in a recent Prunus-specific gene duplication event, which could contribute to the establishment of the Prunus-specific GSI recognition mechanism. Both evolutional and biochemical analyses conducted strongly indicated that pollen expressed F-box genes (SLFLs) located close to the S locus of Prunus may be the so-called general inhibitor (GI) of the GI model explaining Prunus-specific GSI recognition mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,バラ科サクラ属におけるS-RNase型自家不和合性の認識機構が, S-RNase型の自家不和合性を示す他の植物の認識機構とは,大きく異なるという科学的な謎に対して,進化学的な見地から一つの答えを示した.また,本研究で行われた進化学的な研究と生化学的な研究で得た結果を総合考察し,サクラ属果樹の自家不和合性認識機構を説明するための仮説モデルのおけるジェネラルインヒビターの分子実体が,サクラ属不和合性S遺伝子座近傍に座乗する遺伝子にコードされるF-boxタンパク質であることを示唆した.これらは,サクラ属果樹の生産上の大きな障壁である自家不和合性の打破に活用できる有力な知見となる.