Identification of proteins involved in plant-pathogen interactions by the proteome analysis of xylem saps from plants infected with Fusarium oxysporum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionChubu University (2018)
Nagoya University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Takashi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30192644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 耕介  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50462718)
望田 啓子 (桑田啓子)  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任助教 (70624352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物病害 / 植物病原糸状菌 / 病原性 / 抵抗性 / 導管液 / プロテオーム解析 / エフェクター / 抗菌タンパク質 / 植物病理学 / 菌類 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusarium oxysporum is one of the most cosmopolitan fungal species in soil and includes more than 100 pathogenic variants, called forma specialis (f. sp.), that cause vascular wilts in a wide variety of crops by directly penetrating roots and colonizing the vascular tissue. The xylem saps from plants infected with F. oxysporum pathogens are expected to contain pathogen pathogenicity factors (effectors) and plant resistance factors. We collected xylem saps from melon and tomato plants infected with F. oxysporum f. sp. melonis and f. sp. lycopersici, respectively, and subjected the xylem saps to the proteome analysis using LC-MS/MS and MALDI-TOF/MS/MS. The analyses detected 417 and 233 proteins secreted by the f. sp. melonisi and f. sp. lycopersici, respectively, and identified six novel effectors of the f. sp. melonisi by gene disruption experiments. The proteome analyses of tomato xylem saps detected 1025 secreted proteins of tomato, and novel antifungal proteins were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フザリウム・オキシスポラム病原菌に対する有効な農薬は未だ開発されておらず、主な防除方法は抵抗性品種の利用と土壌消毒に限られている。本菌は、その被害の大きさと防除の困難さから、世界的に最重要病原菌のひとつに数えられており、その植物感染機構の解明は植物病理学分野の重要な研究課題である。本研究では、感染植物の導管液タンパク質の網羅的同定を研究基盤として、メロンまたはトマトに感染する分化型の新奇なエフェクターを同定するとともに、植物が導管液に分泌する新奇な抗菌性タンパク質を同定した。得られた成果は、植物―病原菌相互作用の新たな研究方法論に加え、重要病害の防除法を開発するための基盤情報を提供した。