| Project/Area Number |
15H02441
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied microbiology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Jun Ogawa 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70281102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 剛 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10550311)
岸野 重信 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40432348)
菅原 達也 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70378818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 脂質代謝 / 乳酸菌 / 機能性脂質 / プロバイオティクス / プロバイティクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polyunsaturated fatty acids derived from dietary lipids were found to be saturated by gut microbes with hydroxy, oxo, and conjugated fatty acids as intermediates. We confirmed the existence of these fatty acids in host tissues depending on the existence of gut microbes and evaluated their physiological activity. An initial hydroxy fatty acid metabolite of linoleic acid, contributed to recovery from damage to the intestinal epithelial barrier. Furthermore, hydroxy fatty acids and oxo fatty acids controlled host metabolisms and physiologies through interactions with nuclear receptors, such as PPARs and LXR, TRPV1 and GPRs (GPR40 and GPR120). These observations suggest that the fatty acid molecular species formed specifically in the intestinal tract by gut microbial metabolism can influence the health of the host. These findings revealed that it is possible to enhance health by controlling gut microbial fatty acid metabolism and the fatty acid composition of dietary lipids.