| Project/Area Number |
15H02445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Osada Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 副センター長 (80160836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 直樹 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (90442946)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Shunji 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30311608)
FUTAMURA Yushi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (70525857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 生物活性物質 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 二次代謝産物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Natural products that possess structural diversity and show a wide range of specific biological activities have been an important resource for the development of pharmaceutical drugs and agrochemicals. In this project, we focused on secondary metabolites produced by microorganisms to establish a methodology for the discovery of new bioactive compounds by means of new chemical biology research tools constructed by ourselves, such as NPPlot, MorphoBase, ChemProteoBase, and photoaffinity beads. A number of new microbial metabolites were isolated by genetic engineering and manipulation of regulatory systems, and evaluated their biological activities, leading to a creation of seeds for the drug discovery.