Regulation of food factor sensing by functional RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Hirofumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70236545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 修矢  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 研究員 (40706355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食品因子 / センシング / 機能性RNA / 細胞外小胞 / マイクロRNA / 機能性発現 / ポリフェノール / 分子認識 / フードファクター / 食品因子センシング / 機能性食品 / 難吸収性食品因子 / 血漿 / 植物ポリフェノール / ノンコーディングRNA / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small, non-coding RNAs that regulate target gene expression by inducing mRNA degradation or translational inhibition. miRNAs play a critical role in many biological processes. Green tea polyphenol EGCG inhibits melanoma tumor growth by activating 67-kDa laminin receptor (67LR) signaling. EGCG up-regulated miRNA-let-7b expression through 67LR in melanoma cells. The EGCG-induced up-regulation of let-7b led to down-regulation of high mobility group A2, a target gene related to tumor progression. 67LR-dependent cAMP/protein kinase A/protein phosphatase 2A signaling pathway activation was involved in the up-regulation of let-7b expression induced by EGCG. Delphinidin, one of the anthocyanidins, shows protective effect against muscle atrophy. Delphinidin intake may prevent disuse muscle atrophy by inducing miR-23a expression and suppressing MuRF1 expression. These findings provide a basis for understanding the mechanism of miRNA regulation by functional food factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品因子の機能性発現において生体内における標的分子と食品因子との相互作用の重要性が示されてきたが、標的分子と食品因子との結合以後に生じる細胞内イベントについては多くは不明であった。本研究課題によって明らかになった食品因子によるマイクロRNAの発現調節作用とその機能性発現におけるマイクロRNAの関与は食品因子の作用メカニズムを理解する上で極めて重要な情報を与えることとなった。マイクロRNAはヒト生体内において約3分の1の遺伝子発現を制御することで多岐にわたる生命現象に関与している。今後、食品因子の作用メカニズムが機能性RNAの視点から明らかにされ、機能性発現の科学的根拠となることが期待される。