Ecological interaction between endangered trees and symbiotic microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nara Kazuhide  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60270899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 陽介  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30324552)
岩泉 正和  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (50391701)
酒井 敦  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所四国支所, チーム長 (70353696)
金谷 整一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所九州支所, 主任研究員 (90353648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Masao  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20582381)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords絶滅危惧樹木 / 外生菌根菌 / 絶滅危惧種 / 保全遺伝学 / 菌根菌 / 生物多様性保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied ectomycorrhizal fungi associated with endangered tree species, Pseudotsuga japonica and Pinus amamiana, and found two new host specific fungal species (Rhizopogon togasawariana and Rhizopogon yakushimensis sp. nov.) that were most dominant in soil spore banks. These ectomycorrhizal fungi were not compatible with other local tree species, indicating they would selectively facilitate seedling establishment of the endangered tree species and may potentially contribute to the conservation of these trees. Both Rhizopogon species were rare in ectomycorrhizal roots of resident trees and mainly existed as dormant spores in small geographical areas comparable to their endangered hosts. Thus, the Rhizopogon species we found may also be on the verge of extinction.