Stress tolerance mechanisms in trees from the viewpoints of xylem embolism and refilling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kenji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30208954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 康彦  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20400640)
矢崎 健一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353890)
三木 直子  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30379721)
内海 泰弘  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
種子田 春彦  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90403112)
伊藤 進一郎  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 招聘教授 (90092139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRI / クライオSEM / 乾燥ストレス / 凍結ストレス / 流速分布 / 非破壊観察 / 可視化 / 通水阻害 / 樹液流速分布 / キャビテーション / エンボリズム / 再充填 / 樹液流速 / 貯水 / マイクロX線CT / 木部 / 木部構造 / X線CT / 凍結融解 / リフィル / 木部組織 / 壁孔 / 萎凋病 / 道管 / 仮道管 / 凍結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunction of xylem water conduction in trees under biotic (drought and freeze-thaw) and abiotic (wilt disease) stresses and recovery from it were examined by undestructive observation by MRI and anatomical studies. Artefactual embolism and refilling in sampling for hydraulic measurements were observed by MRI and new sampling methods for avoiding them was established. New methods for sap velocity mapping by MRI were established: modified QSI method was applied to a mature zelkova tree and PSI method was applied for tree seedlings. Pit aspiration caused by freezing was discovered as a new mechanism of hydraulic dysfunction in subalpine conifer xylem in winter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスによる木部通水阻害は、樹木の生育限界や森林の衰退枯死を決定する重要な生理学的プロセスであるが、従来は直接観察することが困難で、切枝を用いた通水測定によって評価されていた。MRIを用いた非破壊観察によって、従来の測定手法におけるアーティファクトの発生を抑える手法を確立したこと、実際の樹木内部の樹液流速分布をMRIにより可視化する手法を確立したことは、今後の樹木生理学的研究の基礎となる。また森林限界付近に分布する亜寒帯針葉樹の凍結ストレスによる通水阻害メカニズムとして、従来のエンボリズムとは異なる壁孔閉鎖というメカニズムが働いていることを発見した。