Dynamic synthesis, packing and transport of matrix substances of cell wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takabe Keiji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70183449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上高原 浩  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10293911)
飛松 裕基  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20734221)
粟野 達也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40324660)
津山 濯  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (40786183)
高野 俊幸  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50335303)
吉永 新  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60273489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘミセルロース / リグニン / コニフェリン / p-グルコクマリルアルコール / ゴルジ装置 / ミクロソーム / V-ATPase / 細胞壁 / 分化中木部 / ミクロフィブリル / キシラン / ミクロソーム膜 / 輸送 / モノリグノール / 微小管 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / アセチル化度 / 高分解能走査電子顕微鏡 / 広葉樹 / ゴルジ小胞 / ヒノキ / 圧縮あて材 / グルコマンナン / ガラクタン / 密度勾配遠心法 / 高圧凍結法 / 生合成 / 超遠心法 / 免疫標識 / 組織構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the main components of wood cell wall is hemicellulose. Particularly, glucomannan and xylan are major hemicellulose in wood, and galactan in compression wood. Our study revealed that two or more hemicelluloses are synthesized in one Golgi apparatus, and each hemicellulose is packed into each Golgi vesicle individually and transported toward the inner surface of developing dell walls. Glucomannan in softwood and xylan in hardwood are highly acetylated during their synthesis in Golgi apparatus. The acetyl group of glucomannan and xylan is gradually removed after their deposition to the cell wall.
Other main components of wood cell wall is lignin. p-Glucocoumaryl alcohol is one of the candidates of lignin precursor. Our study clearly indicate that V-ATPase is involved in the transport of p-glucocoumaryl alcohol in the presence of ATP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材細胞壁の形成過程は未解明な点が多く、その解明は知的財産を形成する上で大きな意味を持つ。本研究で明らかになったゴルジ装置でのヘミセルロースの合成と梱包の機能は細胞壁形成に関する合理的な理解を導いた。また、リグニン前駆物質の輸送メカニズムの解明は、木化する細胞壁の形成過程を深く理解するだけでなく、木材細胞壁をバイオマス材料として利用する上での貴重な基礎的情報を提供した。