Molecular mechanisms of atypical development and reproduction caused by hybridization and the application to breeding in fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAI KATSUTOSHI  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任教授 (00137902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 貴史  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10400003)
山羽 悦郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60191376)
宗原 弘幸  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80212249)
Research Collaborator DENBOH takashi  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教
TAKAHASHI eisuke  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 技術職員
ENDOH mitsuru  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学院
KURODA masamichi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学院
SHIMA fumika  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学院
SHIBATA kiko  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学院
SUZUKI shota  北海道大学, 大学院環境科学院
CIERESZKO andrzej  ポーランド科学アカデミー, 動物生殖食品科学研究所, 教授
DIETRICH mariola  ポーランド科学アカデミー, 動物生殖食品科学研究所, 助教
NYNCA joanna  ポーランド科学アカデミー, 動物生殖食品科学研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水産学 / 農林水産物 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝学 / バイオテクノロジー / 雑種 / クローン / 倍数体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybridization between different fish species produced viable or inviable progeny. Recovery of survival potential by allotriploidization was often recorded in certain inviable hybrids. In viable hybrids, germ cells were not normally differentiated and hermaphroditic gonads were frequently detected. Natural clonal loach has the hybrid origin between two genetically diverse strains. Each chromosome of the clone cannot find its counterpart for pairing in the course of meiosis. Thus, each chromosome is duplicated by premeiotic endomitosis and then sister chromosome pairing assures the formation of isogenic gametes. Natural Hexagrammos hybrids have large metacentic chromosomes closely linking to hemi-clonal reproduction (hybridogenesis). Thus, these chromosomes were used as marker of hemi-clone to detect presence or absence of back-crossed progeny between hemi-clonal hybrid female and paternal pure species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雑種に関する知見を蓄積することで、優良形質を示す雑種を養殖に実装できる。交雑に起因する発生と生殖に起こる異常の原因を解明することで、ゲノム編集魚等の生物学的封じ込め技術や発生工学技術が開発できる。天然のクローンおよび半クローン生殖の起源と機構を解明することで、その原理を応用した効率的な育種(品種改良)技術が実現する。さらに、自然界におけるクローン、半クローン生殖等の進化生態学的意義への理解が進む。