Development of new breeding technology for marine fish using full-life cycle aquaculture system and genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Michiya  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00183955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 載  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (30635008)
坂口 圭史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50396280)
長野 直樹  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50437943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 育種 / マサバ / 完全養殖 / 攻撃性 / 生殖 / TALEN / カタクチイワシ / CRISPR/Cas9 / CRISPR/Cあs9 / 受精卵 / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although chub mackerel is a promising target species for aquaculture, its survival rate is remarkably low due to co-eating during the juvenile season, like bluefin tuna. In this study, we aimed to create a strain of chub mackerel that destroyed AVTR-V1a2, an aggression-related gene, using genome editing technology. As a result, we succeeded in producing 21 individuals in which both alleles of AVTR-V1a2 were destroyed by TALEN (homo KO). In the future, we plan to use these individuals to produce large quantities of fry and evaluate their characters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、完全養殖系のマサバを対象として、攻撃性に関わる遺伝子をゲノム編集技術により破壊することで、共喰い行動を抑え生残率の向上した、養殖により適した形質をもつマサバの品種作製を試みたものである。本研究により、海産魚を対象にしたゲノム編集
を利用した育種の基盤技術が整備された。ゲノム編集食品の流通が解禁された現在、今後、成長産業として有望視されている魚類養殖産業において、育種の加速化が進展することが期待される。