Immune response of kuruma shrimp against microbial infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRONO IKUO  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00270926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 秀裕  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20314635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクルマエビ / WSSV / AHPND / ビブリオ病 / ホワイトスポット病 / 毒素タンパク質 / 病原微生物 / ホワイトスポットウイルス / 腸炎ビブリオ / 抗菌タンパク質 / 水産学 / マイクロアレイ / 免疫学 / ウイルス / 細菌 / 免疫・生体防御 / EMS/AHPND / 病原性微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that there was no relationship between the copy number of the toxin gene encoded by the virulence plasmid of Vibrio parahaemolyticus AHPND strain, which is a bacterium causing acute hepatopancreatic necrosis of shrimp. A few genes specifically expressed in shrimp which is resistant to the AHPND was identified.
It was revealed that the fossilized virus genome sequence of WSSV-like virus integrated in the prawn genome exists in multiple copies in various crustaceans. We found that some genes in the WSSV-like fossil virus genome were transcribed, suggesting that they may have a function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中で猛威をふるったクルマエビ類の急性肝膵臓壊死病原のメカニズムを明らかにすることができたことは今後、本感染症の防除法開発に役立つと考えられる。
クルマエビ類のホワイトスポット病ウイルスは既知のウイルスと類似性がないことからユニークなウイルスであるとされていたが、甲殻類のゲノムを調べることにより、自然界には本ウイルス類似ウイルスが少なくとも過去には多種類存在していたことが明らかとなった。DNAゲノムであるホワイトスポット病ウイルスがマルチコピーで宿主のゲノムに組み込まれていることで、クルマエビゲノムの複雑さを理解する上で重要な知見になる。