Modeling re-distribution of radioactive cesium deposited by the accident of Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear power station and predicting influences of the cesium in livelihood area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Taku  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40237730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 勝  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00181917)
飯田 俊彰  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30193139)
大澤 和敏  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30376941)
登尾 浩助  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (60311544)
塩澤 昌  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (80134154)
Research Collaborator Renschler Chris  University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, Department of Geography, Collage of Arts and Sciences, 准教授
Hamamoto Shoichiro
Yamasaki Takuhei
Nihei Naoto
Yoshida Shuichiro
Kogure Toshihiro
Okumura Taiga
Hadano Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 水食 / 森林 / WEPP / 溶存有機物 / コロイド促進輸送 / セシウム / 侵食予測 / セシウムボール / 侵食 / 懸濁態 / 有機物 / 数値モデル / 河川 / ため池 / 農地 / 粘土鉱物 / けん濁態 / 放射性Cs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed discharge of radioactive Cs (RCs) is small and was correlated with sediment discharge. However, the relationship between RCs and sediment discharges has changed by a flooding during large typhoon at summer of 2015. From an examination of a smaller forested watershed by a combination of numerical simulation, monitoring of river discharge and ground truth revealed that quite limited area in the forest floor contributed sediment and RCs discharges from the forest. This suggested low annual RCs discharge rates from forests.
Observation and analysis by transmission and scanning electron microscopy and energy dispersive X-ray spectrometry suggested cesium-bearing particle in river water samples had a role on radioactivity of the water samples, especially the sample contained less suspended solids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災時の事故で環境中に大量の放射性物質が放出された.居住域や農地では一定の除染が行われたが,広大な面積を有する森林は手付かずである.森林に沈着した放射性物質の長期にわたる動態を予測することは,避難地域への帰還,被災地に関わる今後の様々な安全安心において重要である.
水食数値計算,河川観測,実踏によって,流出する放射性物質は,森林中限定された領域を起源とすること,有機物や細粒土砂によるCs移動の促進が重要であること,さらに,森林域からセシウムボールの形で放射性物質が流出する事例があることが明らかになった.これらを踏まえて,今後,より精度の高いリスク評価が可能になると考えられる.