Maturation of precision agriculture in the agricultural field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi.M Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (30124275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二瓶 直登  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50504065)
岩田 錬  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (60143038)
山岸 順子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60191219)
杉田 亮平  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60724747)
廣瀬 農  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任講師 (90708372)
大前 芳美  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (80726042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線イメージング / ベータ線 / ライブイメージング / 植物栄養 / シンチレータ / 肥料 / β線放出核種 / γ線放出核種 / アイソトープ / リアルタイムイメージング / 養分元素 / RIライブイメージング / 放射線計測 / 養分動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have advanced the real-time RI imaging system (RRIS) that we have been developing to visualize elements in plants. Specifically, we have visualized the fixation of gaseous 14CO2 and the transport of various elements from the root to the above-ground parts. 42K (half-life 12 hours) can be adjusted and visualized as well. Furthermore, when combined with a microscope system, it became possible to take images of elemental dynamics at the root tip in microscopic space. In addition, the field of view has been improved from 20 cm x 10 cm to 800 cm x 600 cm through improvement of a new scintillator, greatly increasing the number of plants to which it can be applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガス状である14CO2が固定される様子や14C-光合成産物、および植物の必須元素であるカリウムやマグネシウムの放射性同位体42Kおよび28Mgが植物体内で輸送される様子の可視化、かつ動画化が可能となった。この技術は世界で初めてであり、効率的に生長する植物の創出や栽培技術に関する研究において強力なツールとなることが期待される。加えて、増加し続ける二酸化炭素の回収として期待されているシアノバクテリアなどのバイオ資材に関わる研究のツールとしても非常に有用となるであろう。