Sex specification of germline cells by epigenetic regulation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kono Tomohiro  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80153485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 久人  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70632727)
外丸 祐介  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 始原生殖細胞 / 性分化 / トランスクリプトーム / ヒストン修飾 / ChIP-seq / 性転換 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 生殖細胞形成異常 / Sry欠損 / 卵母細胞 / エピゲノム / 生殖系列細胞 / 次世代シークエンサー / Sry欠損性転換マウス / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 3Dイメージング / 発生・分化 / ゲノム編集 / 性転換マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted studies on mechanisms underlying sex differentiation of mouse primordial germ cells (PGCs). By transcriptome analysis, we identified gene expression profiles specific for male and female PGCs, respectively; which could lead sex differences at early stage of PGCs. We successfully obtained global information of comprehensive histone modifications of PGCs by ChIP-seq analysis. Interestingly the data demonstrated sex specific difference of histone modifications, which would regulate sex specific gene expression of PGCs. Furthermore, transgenic mice lacking Sry, sex-determining region Y, were produced by genome editing procedure and we showed molecular mechanism underlying depletion and dysfunction of XY oocytes. This project provides further insight into epigenetic regulation for differentiation of female and male germ cells.