Companion diagnostics and risk management on mast cell tumors in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akane  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80418673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 達哉  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30392103)
永岡 謙太郎  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60376564)
種田 久美子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40750469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満細胞腫 / 病態 / 診断 / 検査 / 遺伝子 / 肥満細胞 / 増殖 / 分化 / 小胞体ストレス / 低酸素応答 / 診断・検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using in vitro experiments, we showed that protein expression levels of GR were closely related to glucocorticoid sensitivity of the host dog.By the analysis of GR protein expression levels in clinical samples, we found the significant correlation between GR protein levels and glucocorticoid sensitivity of the host. Thus, detecting GR protein levels may predict glucocorticoid sensitivity in the treatment of dogs with mast cell tumors. We also established the flow cytometric method for detecting circulating mast cell tumor cells for early diagnosis for recurrence of mast cell tumors in dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床獣医学、中でも小動物臨床への社会的要請は高い。小動物臨床の現場における、伴侶動物の死因のトップは悪性腫瘍であり、発見や診断が遅れた場合の予後は悪い。肥満細胞腫は、ヒトには少ないが、小動物、とりわけイヌに好発し、初期治療が遅れると極めて悪性の転機をたどることから、厄介な腫瘍と考えられてきた。しかしながら代表者らが中心となって実施してきた分子生物学的手法を用いた解析研究から、イヌ肥満細胞腫に対する理解が深まり、様々な治療プロトコル、とりわけ分子標的治療という選択肢が付加されたことは、この腫瘍の攻略に大きく貢献した。さらに肥満細胞が関与するアレルギーの制御についても知見を提供した。