Elucidation of etiology and phenotypic control in a porcine autosomal dominant genetic disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Hiroshi  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (50318664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大鐘 潤  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (50313078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブタ / 遺伝子改変動物 / 常染色体優性遺伝病 / ハプロ不全 / マルファン症候群モデル / エピジェネティクス / CpG shore / メチル化修飾 / 発生工学 / 遺伝学 / 応用動物 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marfan syndrome (MFS) is an autosomal dominant genetic disease. We established a porcine model for MFS by introducing a mutation (Glu433AsnfsX98) in the Fibrillin1 (FBN1) gene. We also identified a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in FBN1 promotor CpG shore in a pig. Using the offspring (F1) obtained by mating of MFS females and a SNP-identified male, relationship between the methylation status of FBN1 CpG shore and the expression level of FBN1 was identified. Our results suggested that epigenetic modification of the responsible gene expression is involved in the etiology of MFS exhibiting haploinsufficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常染色体優性遺伝病において、正常アリルのみからの発現量では遺伝子産物量が不足するために発症するものはハプロ不全と呼ばれる。ハプロ不全では原因遺伝子の塩基配列のみからは十分説明できないため、発症の有無に浸透度、発症組織の違いなどに表現度といった遺伝学用語を当てはめて、統計的な確率論として議論してきた。本研究では、ハプロ不全性の優性遺伝病の発症機序にエピジェネティクスからアプローチしている。エピジェネティクス研究によってハプロ不全性優性遺伝病の病態発現の制御が解明できれば、疾患モデルブタを用いた前臨床的研究や創薬研究が飛躍的に発展することが期待できる。