Cross talk among sex determination cascade, gene dosage compensation, and recombination supression in the silkworms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimada Toru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20202111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝間 進  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20378863)
木内 隆史  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60622892)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性決定 / 遺伝子量補正 / カイコ / チョウ目 / 性染色体 / 遺伝子ノックアウト / ゲノム編集 / 組換え抑制 / piRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that the femaleness of the silkworm, Bombyx mori, is determined by a female-specific small RNA (Fem piRNA) derived from W chromosome, which suppresses expression of the male determining gene, Masc located on the Z chromosome. In this project, in order to clarify the molecular function of Masc, we performed experiments using genetically modified Masc proteins. As a result, we revealed that the zinc finger domain is not necessary, and the cysteine residue near the center is essential for sex determination. In addition, we found that the Masc ortholog in a bombycid, Trilocha varians, also determines the maleness. Furthermore, we clarified that the Masc knockout silkworms cause male-specific lethality at the embryonic stage.