Molecular mechanism of sex-specific defenses in a social parasitoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI KIKUO  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (00203399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 仁  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
佐藤 令一  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30235428)
松浦 健二  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40379821)
野村 昌史  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50228368)
天竺桂 弘子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80434190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / 寄生蜂 / 生殖 / 多胚生殖 / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In polyembryonic parasitoids, it was revealed that sexual differences exist not only in attacking and increasing in soldier larvae but also in humoral toxic factors. As a result of transcriptome analysis and mass spectrometry of polyembryos, proteins involved in proteolysis were identified as factors secreted by the polyembryos. Regarding the mechanism of female-specific increase in soldier larvae, the venom injected by the heterospecific parasitoid into the same host during egg laying induces both germ cell death and secondary vasa down-regulation, or both of cell death and vasa down-regulation. That is, it was clarified that the increase in soldier larvae is caused by the fate conversion of the embryo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多胚性寄生蜂では、多胚生殖の発達と並行して不妊の兵隊幼虫による社会性を進化させてきた。申請者らは外敵に対するこれら防御機構に性的差異が存在することをこれまでに明らかにしてきた。本研究はその分子基盤を明らかにすることで、社会性の発達、ならびに生殖とは関係のない場面での性的差異の発達についての理解を深化させた。これらの知見は論文のほか、「Polyembryonic Insects」として上梓し、広く社会に学術的意義を伝えた。