| Project/Area Number |
15H02486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 秀行 公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (00455247)
花城 勲 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30336325)
黒田 昌治 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (30355581)
木下 哲 横浜市立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60342630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高温 / 高CO2 / コメ品質 / 玄米白濁化 / オルガネラゲノム / 玄米割れ / 玄米胴割れ / オメガネラゲノム / 高CO2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed proteome and starch glycome analyses of high temperature ripened brown rice, and concluded that the chalking of grain was caused by the imbalance between starch synthesis and degradation. In addition, when the effects of strong light & high CO2 concentration and high temperature& high CO2 concentration on appearance quality of rice grains were examined, the sensitivity was shown to be high in the early stage of the ripening period from flowering. However, it was found that high CO2 promotes the effects of high temperature stress, although remarkable chalkiness of brown rice does not occur only under high CO2 conditions. Mn-type superoxide dismutase (MSD1) was identified as a key enzyme involved in high temperature tolerance of rice, and it was demonstrated that high temperature ripening tolerance is improved by the constitutively high expression of MSD1 gene, while the suppression of MSD1 gene markedly enhanced the high temperature susceptibility.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温室効果ガスCO2の濃度上昇による地球温暖化は疑う余地は無く、高温・高CO2環境による玄米品質低下への対策は農業現場で大きな課題となっている。本研究課題では、イネの高温・高CO2応答の学術的理解を進め、高温・高CO2環境に適応するイネ品種の作出技術を確立することを目的とした。本研究からMn型スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ(MSD1)遺伝子の高発現が高温登熟耐性をもたらすことが明らかになった。MSD1はH2O2を生成することからH2O2のタイミング良い濃度上昇が高温耐性をもたらすと考えられた。この知見は、高温に強いイネ品種の作出のみならず、ストレス耐性向上剤の開発にも貢献するものと期待される。