Fungal mechanisms for tolerance and adaptation to environmental stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takaya Naoki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50282322)
Research Collaborator MASUO Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糸状菌 / 一酸化窒素 / サーチュイン / 二次代謝 / ストレス / 転写調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some filamentous fungi persist under the severe environment. This study investigated fungal mechanisms that tolerate the model fungus Aspergillus nidulans to environmental stress. We identified novel genes required for normal growth tolerance to one of the stressors, nitric oxide. These genes included napA, rbgA, rcoD and snaD. They also included proC, argB, and cpcA, which are related to the fungal amino acid biosynthesis, suggesting that relationship between fungal NO-tolerance and amino acids metabolisms. Secondary metabolite production is a fungal mechanism and often induced by environmental stresses through activity of sirtuins. This study also characterized functions of the sirtuin isozymes SirE, SirC, and SirD of this fungus on the secondary metabolite production. Inhibitors of histone deacetylase activity of the sirtuin (SirA) were identified in a library of fungal culture extracts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解明されたA. nidulansの一酸化窒素耐性機構の知見は、動植物の病原菌の一酸化窒素耐性の理解につながり、治療法や植物病害の防除法の開発に役立つと期待できる。A. nidulansの類縁菌には、産業上重要なものが多く、本研究成果はこれらのカビの生育の制御に役立つ。動植物のNO応答の重要性は広く認識されている。本研究によって解明された新たな一酸化窒素耐性機構は、真核生物に普遍的な生命活動の新たな原理の提案につながる意義を持つ。