Receptor-like cytoplasmic kinase-mediated activation of MAPK cascade in plant immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Tsutomu  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (90283936)
Research Collaborator Yamaguchi Koji
Kojima Chojiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物免疫 / 受容体 / RLCK / MAPKKK / MAPK / 信号伝達 / MAPk
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants recognize pathogen infection by cell-surface receptors-mediated perception of pathogen associated molecular patterns, which results in intracellular activation of MAPK cascade. Subsequently, MAPKs induce a variety of defense responses. However, how MAPK cascades are activated downstream of the receptor had not been identified. In this study, we found that the receptor-like cytoplasmic kinase PBL27 connects chitin receptor and a MAPK cascade, providing a model of the MAPK activation induced by pathogen recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の細胞膜上に存在する多数の受容体は、細胞外に存在する病原菌、ホルモン、分泌性ペプチドを検知し、細胞内のMAPKカスケードを介して、防御応答や形態形成など様々な生体反応を誘導するが、その分子機構は不明であった。本研究成果によって提唱した「RLCKによるMAPKKKの活性化のモデル」は、植物において普遍的であり、形態形成など、植物免疫研究以外の研究にも波及効果をもたらし、作物育種の有用な基盤情報として期待される。