C-C Bond Activation of Unactivated Alkyl Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Chisato  金沢大学, その他部局等, その他 (70143914)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレン / 有機化学 / ロジウム / 環化付加反応 / 環化異性化反応 / 炭素-炭素結合活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking into account the feature of the orthogonal π component of allene, which is an integrated double bond, investigation was conducted for the purpose of constructing a new reactivity by a cyclization reaction with a multiple bond component using a rhodium catalyst. As a result, by using an alkyne-allene-alkyne compound etc., a plurality of new other steps progressing through oxidative cyclization and reductive elimination proceed, and a method for obtaining a corresponding polycyclic skeleton was found. It should be noted that cyclization proceeded with activation of the inactive C―C bond without ring strain adjacent to the alkyne.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、C-H活性化を始め、不活性結合の切断反応の開発が新規反応開発の分野では急務である。特にC-C結合の活性化は、隣接C-H結合や多重結合成分のπ成分よりも立体的に混み合うσ結合を反応させる必要があるため容易ではない。そのため、一般的にはシクロプロパン等、環の歪みエネルギーを利用するのが一般的である。一方、本成果では一切環歪みのない直鎖状のC-C結合を選択的に開裂しており、その学術的、社会的意義は大きいものである。