Elucidation of the proteasome formation mechanisms through multilateral structural biology approach toward drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Koichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (20211849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢木 真穂  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 助教 (40608999)
山口 拓実  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60522430)
矢木 宏和  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (70565423)
佐藤 匡史  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (80532100)
谷中 冴子  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (80722777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / アッセンブリーシャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proteasome, a major proteolytic machine comprising approximately 70 subunits, is one of the largest and most complicated biological supramolecular complexes. Assembly of these subunits is not an autonomous process but is assisted by a series of proteasome assembly chaperones. In this study, we focused on the α-ring, which is a core component of the proteasome. By using a multilateral structural biology approach combining various biophysical techniques, we successfully constructed precise three-dimensional models of the human α-ring intermediate complexes mediated by the assembly chaperones. These findings provide an important basis for the rational inhibitor design targeting the proteasome assembly system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた構造情報は、プロテアソームアッセンブリー系を標的としてその機能を阻害する分子の設計に重要な指針を与える。具体的には、プロテアソーム新生が活発ながん細胞に選択的に作用する医薬品の開発に資することができる。本研究は、プロテアソーム形成過程を標的とする新たな創薬の可能性を切り拓くものであり、その社会的波及効果は極めて大きい。また、本研究を通じて確立された研究戦略はリボソームやウィルスなど、様々な生体超分子の構造研究に応用可能であり、それらを標的とする創薬にも新たな着想をもたらすものと期待される。