Development of preemptive medicine based on the molecular mechanism of risk factors for Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomita Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (30292957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 認知症 / アミロイドβ / リスク因子 / モデル動物 / アルツハイマー病 / 先制医療 / タンパク質凝集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the personalized preemptive medicine against Alzheimer disease (AD), we have to understand the effect of each risk factor on the pathological process of AD. In this research, we investigated the pathological effects of known genetic risk factors in vitro and in vivo. We revealed that, among the risk factors, PICALM and BIN1 affect the Aβ production pathway. In contrast, INPP5D and DAP12 modulates the response of microglia against Aβ deposition. In addition, we found that BIN1 is involved in the propagation of tau pathology. Moreover, we identified several genes that affect the aggregation of tau. Also, we found KLK7, an Aβ degrading enzyme, as a novel risk factor expressed in the astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、これまでに申請者が精力的に進めてきたAβ産生系に加えて、Aβ分解、tau蓄積・伝播、グリア細胞の変調について研究を展開し、各リスク因子の病的役割をシステマチックかつ包括的に理解し、それらの機能制御による抗AD療法の確立を目指し研究を遂行してきた。そして既知のリスク因子の作用点を解明し、Aβからタウ蓄積に至るセントラル病態パスウェイを明確にすると同時に、様々な介入点の可能性を示唆した。更に新規リスク因子KLK7の同定、薬理学的介入方法の確立などに成功した。今後これらの成果を活かすことで、画期的AD治療・予防法の開発につながることが期待される。