Integrated genomics on important medicinal plants in Leguminosae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kazuki  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (00146705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 真巳  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (70222370)
ライ アミット  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 特任助教 (60760535)
鈴木 秀幸  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ゲノム事業推進部, グループ長 (80276162)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMOTO naoko
TAKAHASHI hiroki
SAKURAI tetsuya
MOCHIDA keiichi
NAKABAYASHI ryo
HIRAKAWA hideki
KOJOMA mareshige
SEKI hikaru
MURANAKA toshiya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬用植物 / 植物二次代謝 / ゲノム / 甘草 / 薬学 / 二次代謝 / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Licorice is a representative of the most important herbal medicines whose availability is at stake. We have obtained 379 Mbp draft genome information equivalent to 94.5% of the total genome-size constructed for Glycyrrhiza uralensis, and the genes encoding 34,445 proteins were predicted. Furthermore, genome sequences and related information were acquired in the same way for other licorice species and an important medicinal plant of the Leguminosae family. Thus, we provided a research platform for integrated genomics of medicinal plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甘草は漢方処方の7割に配合されている最も使用頻度の高い重要な生薬であるが、その供給はすべてが輸入であり、多くを中国に依存している。しかし、中国での甘草の輸出規制が始まり、その安定供給が深刻に危惧されている。本研究は、漢方処方に用いられる重要生薬の基原植物において初めてのゲノム配列決定であり、この分野の研究進展に大きく貢献した。特に、発表論文の一つは高被引用度トップ1%論文に選定され注目された。