Medicinal chemistry studies based on the three-dimensional structural diversity-oriented molecular design of pharmacologically active compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shuto Satoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70241346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 康雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (30271670)
福田 隼  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30434450)
有澤 光弘  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40312962)
山口 浩明  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80400373)
一ノ瀬 亘  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 特別研究員 (00636409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシクロプロパン / 三次元多様性 / レゾルビン / ヌクレオシド / ペプチドミメティクス / ライブラリー / ペプチドミイメティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the three-dimensional structural diversity-oriented strategy using characteristic structural features of cyclopropane, medicinal chemistry studies have been carried out. As the result of these studies, various pharmacologically active compounds, such as, highly active congeners of pro-resolving lipid mediator RvE2, peptidomimetics including prorenin inhibitors and melanocortin receptor-4 selective ligands, membrane-permeable cyclic peptides, or the first GABA transporter GAT1-selective inhibitor, were identified. Thus, it was demonstrated that the three-dimensional structural diversity-oriented strategy effectively works for the theoretical development of desired pharmacologically active compounds. In addition, various synthetic procedures for the substituted chiral cyclopropanes, which can be effectively used in cyclopropane medicinal chemistry studies, have been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業とアカデミアの創薬科学は、それぞれ「生産性」と「論理性」を鍵として相互補完的関係であることが望ましく、このような相互補完性がもたらす相乗効果が、創薬の科学としての、また産業としての発展をもたらす。本研究成果は、所望の標的分子に選択的に結合する化合物を偶然 (スクリーニング) に依存することなく、効率的かつ論理的に創出する方法論を提示するものであり、アカデミアとしての創薬化学研究として、学術的のみならず社会的にも大きな意義がある。