New strategy for intracellular delivery of biomacropharmaceuticals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Futaki Shiroh  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50199402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Toshihide  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (70600120)
KAWANO Kenichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (70732874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞内送達 / 抗体 / エンドサイトーシス / マクロピノサイトーシス / クモ毒 / 膜傷害性ペプチド / バイオ医薬品 / バイオ高分子医薬品 / エンドソーム膜不安定化ペプチド / 薬学 / 蛋白質 / 細胞 / 薬物送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major obstacles in intracellular targeting using antibodies is their limited release from endosomes into the cytosol. We have developed an approach to deliver biomacromolecules into cells by using endosomolytic peptides derived from the cationic and membrane-lytic spider venom peptide M-lycotoxin. The delivery peptides were developed by introducing a glutamic acid into the hydrophobic face (L17E) to M-lycotoxin, enabling a marked cytosolic liberation of proteins including antibodies from endosomes. The predominant membrane-perturbation mechanism of this peptide is assumed to be the preferential disruption of negatively charged membranes (endosomal membranes) over neutral membranes (plasma membranes), and the endosomolytic peptide promotes the uptake by inducing macropinocytosis.