| Project/Area Number |
15H02500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大崎 雄樹 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00378027)
辻 琢磨 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40725628)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO HAYASHI 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80551283)
TAGUCHI TOMOHIKO 東京大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (10300881)
TAKATORI SHO 東京大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (80624361)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 膜脂質 / 脂肪滴 / オートファジー / 核膜 / 肝細胞 / 凍結割断レプリカ法 / 脂質ドメイン / リポファジー / 電子顕微鏡 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electron microscopic methods to label phosphatidylinositol 3,5-bisphosphate, phosphatidylinositol 3,4-bisphosphate, and phosphatidylserine by quick-freezing and freeze-fracture replica labeling were established and distribution of respective phospholipids were defined at the nanometer scale. Involvement of PML-II in formation of nuclear lipid droplets was found and close relationship between nuclear lipid droplets and PML nuclear body as well as nucleoplasmic reticulum, which is an extension of the nuclear envelope, was shown. Microautophagy of lipid droplets that occurs in budding yeast at stationary phase and in acute nitrogen starvation was shown to proceed in a raft-like membrane domain of the vacuole membrane and Niemann-Pick type C proteins were found to play a critical role in transportation of sterol to generate the membrane domain.