Development of peptides inhibiting tumor angiogenesis and metastasis to develop novel anti-cancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanaho Yasunori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00214437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Ikuo  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70189984)
KITA Masaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30335012)
Research Collaborator FUNAKOSHI Yuji
YAMAUCHI Yohei
MIURA Yuki
MIYACHI Taito
Lin Yueh-Chen
Van Ngo Thai Bich
Tsai Meng-Tsz
FUJIWARA Daisuke
Tito Akindele
YONEDA kozou
YAMAGISHI kota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 腫瘍増殖 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 浸潤・転移 / シグナル伝達 / 抗癌剤 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / Arf6 / がん / 抗がん剤 / 薬理学 / 浸潤 / 浸潤仮足 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 転移 / GAP / GEF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, it was confirmed that the small G protein Arf6 positively regulates both tumor growth and invasion of cancer cells, and screened peptides inhibiting Arf6 activation to develop a novel anti-cancer drug. It was found that Arf6-specific GTPase-activating protein ARAP3 regulates invadopodia formation through inactivation of Arf6 in cancer cells, and that Arf6 expressed in lymphatic endothelial cells regulates tumor growth. These results demonstrate that Arf6 regulates both tumor growth and invasion/metastasis of cancer cells, and indicate that Arf6 is a candidate for developing a novel anti-cancer drug. When peptides inhibiting Arf6 activation were screened using the peptide library with about 35 amino acid residues, one peptide specifically inhibited Arf6 activation. Thus, a drug lead peptide for a novel anti-cancer drug development was successfully found.