Regulation of erythropoiesis and macrophages by the heme signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kazuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00250738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張替 秀郎  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50302146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Miki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, JSPS特別研究員(RPD) (00455784)
SAIGUSA Daisuke  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (90545237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘム / Bach1 / 赤血球 / マクロファージ / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported previously that heme binds to the transcription factors Bach1 and Bach2 to regulate gene expression. In this study, we have successfully established the regulatory roles and biological significances of the heme-mediated regulation of these transcription factors.
We found that, unlike known heme-binding proteins, the heme-binding region of Bach2 is structurally disordered, and that this region remained disordered even in the presence of heme. Nonetheless, heme induced an interaction of Bach2 and protein kinase, which then phosphorylated Bach2. We also found that Bach1 was critical for adaptation of erythroid cells to iron deficiency. Bach1 kept expression of key erythroid transcription factor genes under such conditions. In stem and progenitor cells, Bach2 and Bach1 were found to promote lymphoid cell differentiation by restricting the expression of myeloid transcription factors as well as their target genes important for myeloid cell differentiation.