Development of Experimental System and Analysis of Transgenerational Epigenetic Inheritance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Toru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (00172370)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 生殖細胞 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 精子形成 / 非コードRNA / DNAメチル化 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現 / 発現制御 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic modification is not inherited in general. However, it has been reported that the modification is inherited from parents to progenies. In this study, we tried to analyze such inheritance by using two strategies. One is transgenic mice in which histone modification is altered, and the other is the system using artificial regulation of g erm cell specific small RNAs, piRNAs (PIWI interacting RNAs). Unfortunately, the former strategy does not work by some unknown reasons. In contrast, the latter strategy has enabled us to analyze the mice in which abnormalities of DNA methylation took place in their male germ cells. Meanwhile, we have carried out the molecular mechanisms of piRNA production, which underlie the DNA methylation of male germ cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピジェネティック遺伝は、疾患が親から子へと伝達されるメカニズムのひとつとして注目され始めている。そういった現象が存在することは明かであるが、解析に適したシステムがあまりないために、大きな興味が抱かれているにもかかわらず、その研究は遅れ気味である。我々が作出し解析をおこないつつある。雄性生殖細胞のDNAメチル化に異常が生じるマウスは、エピジェネティック遺伝の解析に大きなインパクトを与える可能性があることを明らかにすることができた。今後、親から子へと伝達されるDNAメチル化異常が、マウス個体にどのような影響をおよぼすかを明らかにしていく。