Analysis on the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20309446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 潤一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20379209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Shota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授 (90432434)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内細菌叢 / ヒト免疫 / 自然免疫 / 0 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel subset of innate myeloid cells (CD160high CD163high cells) in the human intestinal lamina propria. This subset, which was present only in the intestine, produced high amounts of IL-10 and suppressed proliferation of effector T cells. In Crohn’s disease patients, suppressive function of effector T cell proliferation of the CD160high CD163high cell subset was impaired. In ulcerative colitis patients, the number of the subset was decreased and the suppressive function was also impaired. Thus, we showed that the unique subset of innate myeloid cells in the human intestinal lamina propria contributes to the maintenance of the intestinal homeostasis.