Studies on Research Ethics Models for the Quality Improvement, Functional Enhancement, and Promotion of Supporting Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUI KENJI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 部長 (60431764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 志門  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (50548550)
井上 悠輔  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30378658)
丸 祐一  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (10466708)
大北 全俊  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70437325)
伊吹 友秀  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 講師 (70713014)
會澤 久仁子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 研究員 (80530162)
Research Collaborator MUTO Kaori
SUGAWARA Yuki
TOYA Waki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会医学 / 研究倫理 / 倫理教育 / 倫理審査委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on establishing a nation-wide academic infrastructure for research, education, and supporting systems of clinical research ethics which contributes to the improvement of ethical quality of clinical research and the better governing function of clinical research ethics. Many academic articles on research ethics theories and ethics review methodologies including a collection book of domestic research ethics cases were published; several educational and supporting tools for ethics reviewers and ethics supporting personnel for clinical research were developed; and a database of clinical research ethics consultation cases and a pooled candidates list of well-trained potential external board members for research ethics review committees were also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国における積年の問題であった「研究倫理の空白」をある程度埋め、国内の研究倫理機能の整備・強化に資する質の高い研究倫理学理論及び研究倫理審査方法論に関する学術論文や教育図書・教育ツールを数多く世に送り出すとともに、研究倫理コンサルテーション事例データベースおよび一定のトレーニングを受けた研究倫理審査委員会の外部委員候補者のプーリング・リストを整備することができた。これらは、今後の日本における臨床研究倫理の学術的、教育的、および支援実践上の基盤を支える重要な役割を果たし得るものである。