Development of a Compton camera using a single scattering-absorption detector fabricated from an ultrasensitive thallium bromide semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Keitaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60382660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 敏幸  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10620916)
渡辺 賢一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30324461)
金 聖潤  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50574357)
長野 宣道  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60757673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンプトンカメラ / 臭化タリウム / ガンマ線 / 半導体検出器 / 位置敏感型検出器 / 結晶成長 / ガンマ線検出器 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Compton gamma-ray imaging camera was developed using an ultrasensitive compound semiconductor, thallium bromide (TlBr). Gamma-ray detectors were fabricated from TlBr crystals grown from purified materials in this study. Images of gamma-rays of 662 keV from a 137Cs source and gamma-rays of 1173 keV and 1333 keV from a 60Co source were successfully obtained from a pixelated TlBr detector with a Compton imaging method. Because TlBr detectors exhibit high stopping power for high-energy gamma rays, the developed detectors are promising for applications in nuclear medicine for imaging of gamma rays from multiple elements, proton therapy for estimation of dose distributions, and gamma-ray imaging spectroscopies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では素材の純化から検出器製作までを一貫して行い、ガンマ線のイメージングへの応用が可能な高感度のTlBrガンマ線検出器の開発を行った。本研究で得られた成果は純国産の世界最高水準の新しい半導体検出器技術である。本研究の成果は核医学診断装置においては複数元素同時イメージング、粒子線治療においては線量分布の可視化につながる技術であり、その応用範囲は極めて広く、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。