Genetic factors of lifestyles and a cohort study for lifestyle-related diseases by Mendelian randomization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗木 清典  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (20543705)
清水 厚志  岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 特命教授 (30327655)
田中 恵太郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217022)
嶽崎 俊郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50227013)
松尾 恵太郎  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 分野長 (80393122)
今枝 奈保美  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80387662)
後藤 千穂  名古屋文理大学, 健康生活学部, 准教授 (90367855)
中川 弘子  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 主任研究員 (70738608)
田中 英夫  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 部長 (60470168)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Michiaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 副センター長
HACHIYA Tsuyoshi  岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメンデルランダム化 / 媒介分析 / 生活習慣 / コホート研究 / 横断研究 / 遺伝要因 / 分子疫学 / 脂質摂取 / コーヒー / γ-GTP / AST / GWAS / 分子遺伝疫学 / 身体活動 / ストレスコーピング / 社会医学 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノムワイド関連分析 / 一塩基多型 / 日本多施設共同コーホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined genetic polymorphism related to lifestyle factors including exercise, stress coping, fat intake, and coffee consumption. The findings on exercise (rs10252228) and coffee consumption (rs2074356), in particular, were reproduced in independent samples. Mediation analysis was conducted for associations between alcohol consumption and stomach cancer risk by utilizing the SNPs that affect drinking habit (ALDH2 rs671 and ADH1B rs122984). The analysis suggested that acetaldehyde produced from ethanol was involved in increasing the risk of stomach cancer by alcohol drinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣と病気の関係を調べることは、病気の予防に重要ですが、生活習慣同士が絡み合ったり、病気自体が生活習慣に影響するために、研究が難しいという問題があります。そこで生活習慣が遺伝にも影響されることを利用して、生活習慣と病気の関係を調べる方法(メンデルランダム化や媒介分析)があります。本研究ではこれら方法に使用できる生活習慣に影響する遺伝要因を検討するとともに、これらの方法による分析を試みました。