| Project/Area Number |
15H02526
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
IKI Masayuki 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 裕保 仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10337115)
藤田 裕規 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
立木 隆広 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10734650)
上西 一弘 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40232764)
梶田 悦子 中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50135373)
文 鐘聲 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50460960)
甲田 勝康 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273182)
由良 晶子 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80142595)
北川 淳 北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (80260529)
玉置 淳子 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
岡本 希 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70364057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 骨折 / 骨粗鬆症 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 骨-疾患連関 / 健康寿命 / 心血管疾患 / 骨-疾患関連 / 骨密度 / 骨疾患連関 / 骨代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 予防医学 / 骨折予防 / 骨折リスク評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted 10-year follow-up survey in the FORMEN cohort study and 20-year follow-up survey in the JPOS cohort study, and identified fractures and deaths as the outcome. According to the study results obtained, we speculate that low intakes of vitamin D, milk and natto, gastrectomy, anemia, hypouricemia and diabetes mellitus may increase the risk of osteoporotic fractures which lead to development of atherosclerosis resulting in elevated risk of mortality. Prevention and management of osteoporosis and osteoporotic fractures may decrease the risk of mortality and extend the healthy life expectancy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本コホートの縦断研究によって、これまで動物実験やヒトの断面研究での検討しかなかった分野で関連の時間性を証明することができた。骨-疾患連関ではオステオカルシンの作用は否定された一方、AGEやesRAGEは糖尿病による骨脆弱性の進行や動脈硬化の進展に寄与することが示唆された。以上より、骨粗鬆症を予防、管理し、骨折を防ぐことは死亡のリスクを下げ、健康寿命の延伸に寄与することが示唆された。