| Project/Area Number |
15H02528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤吉 朗 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10567077)
村田 喜代史 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20127038)
有馬 久富 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
ABBOTT ROBERT 滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (20722416)
椎野 顯彦 滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 准教授 (50215935)
門田 文 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, その他 (60546068)
上島 弘嗣 滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
高嶋 直敬 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80435883)
野崎 和彦 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252452)
久松 隆史 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (60710449)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HORIE Minoru 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183938)
TOOYAMA Ikuo 滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 教授 (20207533)
MAEGAWA Hiroshi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00209363)
SEKIKAWA Akira 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (10216525)
OKAMURA Tomonori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
OHKUBO Takayoshi 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
TABARA Yasuharu 京都大学, ゲノム医学センター, 准教授 (00268749)
OHNO Seiko 滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任講師 (20610025)
KADOWAKI Sayaka 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (60510344)
MIYAGAWA Naoko 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20388169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 動脈硬化 / 女性 / 疫学 / 一般女性 / 脳萎縮 / 予防 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate the prevalence of subclinical atherosclerosis and the brain atrophy in the general population of Japanese women, and to clarify the relevant factors. Our target number of subjects of this study was 800. In 2015-2017, we have successfully conducted survey on 266 women, who were randomly sampled from local residents in Kusatsu city, Shiga. We have performed chest and abdominal computed tomography, head magnetic resonance imaging, carotid artery ultrasound, cognitive function test, physical function tests, blood pressure, blood and urine test, and electrocardiogram to the subjects. We will continue the survey on approximately 500 women additionally in 2018-2021.