Application of molecular-targeting cancer prevention to human intervention study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20186993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 光治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10305568)
友杉 真野 (堀中真野)  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80512037)
曽和 義広  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70315935)
渡邉 元樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40723581)
飯泉 陽介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20533178)
石川 秀樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30351795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん予防 / 分子標的予防法 / RB再活性化 / 天然物 / 抗酸化 / 抗炎症 / 飲料 / 抗酸化能 / 分子予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the combined effects of fruit juices A and B on RB reactivating ability and anti-inflammatory activity in vitro and in vivo. In vitro assay, we found that an additive effect of A and B but not synergistic effect was observed. We found the inhibitory effect on in vivo animal colon carcinogenesis models by oral administration of the combination of A and B. However, there was neither additive nor synergistic effects by the combination of A and B with the supplementation of lactic acid bacteria.
In addition, we have identified a several active components from A and B by using the activation of RB protein as an index. Furthermore, we also try to isolate and identify several unidentified components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんに代表される悪性腫瘍は、依然、死因の第一位である。また、昨今の治療の主流である分子標的薬は高額であり、がん患者やその家族は精神的な不安のみならず経済的な負担を抱えている。それは、同時に医療政策における国家レベルの大問題でもある。そのため、これに対する対策は社会的な急務であり、がんに罹患しないことを目指した予防研究の社会的意義は非常に大きい。
本研究成果は、安全性や供給量から早期に実用化が期待できる天然物を用いて、多くのがん細胞で不活性化している生体分子であるRBを再活性化するという発がん原因に理論的にアプローチした予防法の開発であることから、極めて学術的意義が大きい。