Application of novel mass spectrometric techniques for highly sensitive, specific and speedy identification of new psychoactive substances in human specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Akira  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30252175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 民江  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10020794)
林 由美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (30632707)
財津 桂  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30700546)
土橋 均  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40596029)
妹尾 洋  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50236113)
小川 匡之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50559937)
草野 麻衣子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60733574)
内藤 久雄  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (90547556)
Research Collaborator HISATSUNE KAZUAKI  愛知県科学捜査研究所, 化学鑑定室, 警察職員
NAKAJIMA JUN'ICHI  東京都健康安全研究センター, 生薬研究室, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法中毒学 / 法医学 / 質量分析 / 危険ドラッグ / 合成カンナビノイド / 飛行時間型質量分析計 / 全自動化 / カチノン / 法中毒 / タンデム質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop simple and comprehensive methods for determining novel abused drugs including synthetic cannabinoids by combining ultra-sensitive and/or highly specific mass spectrometers, and conventional mass spectrometers. We developed a simple method for determining several synthetic cannabinoids and their metabolites using a high-performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometer (LC-QTOFMS). The combination of an LC-QTOFMS and an LC-QTrap enabled the first identification of 5-fluoro-ADB (5-F-ADB) in the blood of a fatal intoxication case of 5-F-ADB and diphenidine. We then proposed possible metabolic pathways of the compounds. We are now investigating the difference of 5-F-ADB levels among organs in which the expression levels of carboxyesterase differ.