To identify the mechanism of inflammatory bowel disease by using human microbe mono-associated mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANAI TAKANORI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40245478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長沼 誠  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (00265810)
久松 理一  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60255437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 原発性硬化性胆管炎 / 腸管外合併症 / Th17細胞 / 下部消化管学 / 下部消化管 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We transplanted feces of ulcerative colitis (UC) and primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC) patients to germ-free (GF) mice (UC mice or PSC/UC mice). The ratio of Th17 cells was significantly increased in the liver of the PSC/UC mice compared to the UC mice. Klebsiella pneumonia (Kp), Proteus mirabillus, Enterococcus gallineum were frequently detected in feces of PSC+UC patient. We inoculated these three bacteria to GF mice (3 microbe mix mice; 3 mix mice). Th17 cells were accumulated in the liver. We also confirmed 3mix mice induce severe liver damage after DDC treatment compare to UC mice. Kp is found in the lamina propria of Kp mono associated mice. Kp induced epithelial cell apoptosis by using co-culture of Kp and human colon epithelial cells. As above, we revealed Kp destroys intestinal epithelial cells and induces "leaky gut" in the pathological condition of PSC.