Basic and clinical research on novel targets of pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Hiroaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00235681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 敏  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60360343)
佐藤 公雄  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 肺高血圧症 / 医歯薬学 / 内科系臨床医学 / 循環器内科学 / 分子血管学 / 臨床応用研究 / バイオマーカー / 創薬 / 基礎研究の臨床応用 / ハイスループットスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is characterized by histological changes in the distal pulmonary arteries. In addition to genetic considerations, many environmental factors are involved in the development of PAH. All of these factors constitute complex interactions that affect pulmonary vasculature in a multi-stage manner. Thus, the identification of genes, which cause the abnormal characteristics of PASMCs, should be useful for the development of novel therapies for PAH. The characteristics of PASMCs of PAH patients (PAH-PASMCs) are different from those of healthy controls, in terms of pro-proliferative and anti-apoptotic features, which are similar to those of cancer cells. These features of PAH-PASMCs may be caused by some unknown pathogenic genes that promote PAH. Since conventional pulmonary vasodilators have limited efficacy for the treatment of severe PAH, we have performed a series of screens and found novel therapeutic targets.