Exploring the mechanism of cardiac development and regeneration based on diverse cellular origins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (20221947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 幸子  ヤマザキ学園大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (40231451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Yoichiro  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
KURIHARA Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80345040)
UCHIJIMA Yasunobu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (90272426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子心臓学 / 発生・分化 / 循環器 / 心臓 / 血管 / 器官形成 / 細胞分化 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the preotic neural crest and amniogenic somatopleural mesoderm as novel origins of cardiovascular components, found phenotypic diversity within each lineage by single-cell transcriptome analysis, and revealed signals that possibly regulate their differentiation and migration. In coronary artery development, we found the involvement of coordination between cells giving rise to the coronary ostia and forming lymphatic vessels. The signaling molecules mediating their interaction are also involved in post-ischemic cardiac injury, which indicates their potential as a novel therapeutic target in myocardial infarction.