Application of iPS cell technology to lung regeneration and development of bioresource for elucidating the mechanisms of lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Michiaki Mishima  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (60190625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬山 邦明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10226681)
半田 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10432395)
平井 豊博  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20359805)
金 永学  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20456883)
佐藤 篤靖  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30706677)
佐藤 晋  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (40378691)
伊藤 功朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40447975)
長崎 忠雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (40747862)
堀田 秋津  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点講師 (50578002)
小熊 毅  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50601324)
後藤 慎平  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (50747219)
室 繁郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60344454)
松本 久子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60359809)
小笹 裕晃  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80572015)
永井 宏樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80711605)
陳 和夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90197640)
浅香 勲  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (10543639)
谷澤 公伸  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20639140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子細胞呼吸学 / iPS細胞 / 肺臓器再生 / 疾患モデリング / 分子細胞呼吸器学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been troublesome to differentiate various human iPS cell lines into lung lineage cells, because different cell lines have different capacity of differentiation. In this project, we have established the robust and efficient methods of generating functional airway and alveolar epithelial cells from various human iPS cell lines by using Carboxypeptidase M-based lung progenitor cell sorting and organoid culture techniques. Moreover, we achieved long-term culture of human iPS cell-derived alveolar type II cells. Then, we applied these methods to animal transplantation studies and human disease modeling such as drug-induced alveolar epithelial injury, airway diseases, pulmonary fibrosis and lung cancer.